Meetings/UKNOF5

From UKNOF
Jump to: navigation, search


Meeting Information

Date: Thu 26th October 2006
Venue: Large Common Room, London House, Goodenough College, Mecklenburgh Square, Bloomsbury, London, WC1N 2AB
Sponsor: Juniper Networks
Connectivity: LINX, Entanet, Claranet
Webcast: BOGONS
Chair: Nigel Titley
Admin: Denesh Bhabuta

Agenda

  • 09:30 Coffee, Registration (Foyer)

Morning Session

Afternoon Session

  • 15:30 Coffee
  • 17:00 Wrap-up
    • UKNOF Status (Keith Mitchell)
    • Final Questions/discussion
    • Next meeting: UKNOF6, 15-20 Jan 2007
  • Throughout day
    • PGP signing (Nigel Titley, Mike Hughes)
    • Peering Personals (Audience Participation)


Attendees

Name Position Affiliation
Alan Buxey -- Loughborough University
Alex Cruz Farmer -- NetSumo
Alex Foster -- Gamma Telecom
Amanda Dooley -- Deutsche Telekom
Anthony Turner -- SBS on behalf of BBC
Barney Sowood -- Effective IT Services Ltd
Bijal Sanghani -- FLAG Telecom
Bob Procter -- ntl:Telewest
Brandon Butterworth -- Bogons
Christian de Larrinaga -- VoEX Inc
David Jones -- Virgin Radio Limited
David Knell -- Coulomb Ltd.
David Reader -- Zen Internet
Denesh Bhabuta -- Aexiomus Limited
Duncan Small -- Packet Exchange
Edward Speyer -- Tropical Organisation
Fearghas McKay -- Forthview Technical Services
Filiz Yilmaz -- RIPE NCC
Frazer Scott -- Tiscali UK Ltd
Gavin Brown -- CentralNic Ltd
Geoffrey Sisson -- Nominet UK
Ian Batten -- Fujitsu
Ian Dickinson -- Pipex Communications
James Rice -- Jump Networks Ltd
James Stevens -- ICB
James Whitnall -- Packet Exchange
Joao Damas -- ISC
Joel Rowbottom -- Fotopic.net Ltd
John Green -- Nominet
John Souter -- LINX
Keith Mitchell -- UKNOF/ISC
Kieren Hynd -- KeConnect Internet
Mark Bodenham -- Virgin Radio
Mark Taylor -- Namesco Limited
Matthew Sparey -- LTT Inc
Mike Hughes -- LINX
Mike Pinna -- Reciva
Ming-Yu Hsieh -- Entanet
Mo Shivji -- LINX
Neil McRae -- COLT
Nigel Titley -- Easynet
Paul Cairney -- SurfControl
Paul Kane -- ICB
Phil Clarke -- NetServices plc
Phil Stoneman -- UK Solutions
Piotr Zagorowski -- Hostway UK
Ramzi Shalak -- Econet Carrier Service
Ray Bellis -- Community Internet plc
Richard Clayton -- Thus plc
Richard Edgington -- Internet Vision
Richard Holben -- Juniper Networks
Richard Morrell -- Lumison
Rob Evans -- JANET NOSC
Rob Golding -- Othello/Netegral/RBIEX
Rob Lambden -- IT Inside Out
Rob Shakir -- Catalyst2
Scott Armitage -- Loughborough University
Simon Cross -- Gamma Telecom
Steve Kennedy -- NetTek Ltd
Steve Lalonde -- Entanet
Stuart Birchall -- Zen Internet
Suw Charman -- Open Rights Group
Thomas Mangin -- Exa Networks
Udo Lorenz -- Deutsche Telekom
Will Hargrave -- LoNAP Ltd