Meetings/UKNOF3
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The printable version is no longer supported and may have rendering errors. Please update your browser bookmarks and please use the default browser print function instead.
Meeting Information
Date: | Tue 10th January 2006 |
---|---|
Venue: | Large Common Room, London House, Goodenough College, Mecklenburgh Square, Bloomsbury, London WC1N 2AB |
Sponsor: | Cogent Communications Cisco Systems |
Chair: | Keith Mitchell |
Connectivity: | GoodNet |
Admin: | UKIF/LoNAP |
Agenda
- 09:30 Coffee, Registration (Foyer)
- 10:00
- Introductions
- Agenda updates
- 10:15 IETF Update (Kurtis Lindqvist, Netnod)
- 10:45 UK IPv6 Task Force Overview (Christian de Larrinaga)
- 11:00 Shim6 (Kurtis Lindqvist, Netnod)
- 11:30 Discussion: IPv6 activities within UKNOF
- 11:50 Updates from Internet Exchange Operators
- 12:30 Lunch (Foyer)
- 14:00 DNSSEC (Henk Uijterwaal, RIPE NCC)
- 14:45 ENUM Presentation (Jim Reid)
- 15:15 Coffee (Foyer)
- 15:45 VoIP Emergency services (Peter Gradwell)
- 16:15 Sponsor Presentation(s):
- "How to integrate 13 networks into one and live to tell the tale" (Mark Schleifer, Cogent)
- 16:45 Wrap-up
- UKNOF Funding report (Keith Mitchell)
- Final Questions/discussion
- Next meeting
- Throughout day
- PGP signing (Nigel Titley, Mike Hughes)
- Peering Personals (Audience Participation)
Attendees
Name | Position | Affiliation |
---|---|---|
Alan Buxey | -- | Loughborough University |
Alex Cruz Farmer | -- | Netsumo/SovEx |
Alison Black | -- | UKIF |
Andrea Cima | -- | RIPE NCC |
Bijal Sanghani | -- | FLAG Telecom |
Bill Droz | -- | ETT |
Brandon Butterworth | -- | BBC |
Brett Wilde | -- | Wilde Consulting |
Charlie Lewis | -- | IPv6 UK Task Force |
Chris Harding | -- | GemaTech UK Ltd |
Chris Orme | -- | Datahop Ltd |
Christian de Larrinaga | -- | IPv6 UK Task Force |
Damien Ducourty | -- | Thomson Telecom |
Dan O Mahoney | -- | Access 11 |
David Salter | -- | ETT |
Denesh Bhabuta | -- | LoNAP Limited |
Emma Moss | -- | NWIX Group Ltd |
Gareth Furse | -- | TNS |
Gary Beale | -- | Awell Connected |
Henk Uijterwaal | -- | RIPE NCC |
Ian Dickinson | -- | PIPEX Communications |
Ivan Beveridge | -- | Digital Dreamtime Ltd |
James Rice | -- | Jump Networks Ltd |
Jim Reid | -- | RTFM Ltd |
John Evans | -- | Cisco |
John King | -- | BT |
John Souter | -- | LINX |
Jon Ferguy | -- | Sohonet Limited |
Jonathan McDowell | -- | Black Cat Networks Ltd |
Josie Yoe | -- | Cogent |
Keith Iremonger | -- | NISCC |
Keith Mitchell | -- | UKIF/UKNOF |
Kurtis Lindqvist | -- | Netnod Internet Exchange Ab |
Marcus Lauder | -- | |
Mark Schleifer | -- | Cogent |
Dr Martin Dunmore | -- | Lancaster University |
Martin Hamilton | -- | Loughborough University |
Michael Donegan | -- | ETT |
Mike Hughes | -- | LINX |
Neil McRae | -- | COLT |
Nick Whittaker | -- | NWIX Group Ltd |
Nigel Titley | -- | FLAG Telecom |
Osman Hussein | -- | Cogent |
Panny Malialis | -- | Lipex Ltd |
Paul Cairney | -- | Hamlesh Consultants Ltd |
Paul Thornton | -- | PRT Systems |
Peter Gradwell | -- | Gradwell Dot Com |
Peter Kirstein | -- | University College London |
Richard Edgington | -- | Internet Vision |
Richard Irving | -- | Cogent |
Rob Evans | -- | JANET NOSC |
Rob Golding | -- | RBIEX |
Rob Slater | -- | Catalyst2 |
Robert Keissling | -- | Easynet |
Salvatore Mule | -- | Tiscali International Networks |
Steve Dyer | -- | UKIF |
Steve Kennedy | -- | NetTek Ltd |
Steve Lalonde | -- | Entanet International Ltd |
Sylvaine Lucas | -- | Lipex Ltd |
Tim Chown | -- | University of Southampton |
Timothy Arnold | -- | UK Solutions |
Tom Hodgson | -- | Netsumo |
Vincent Tiessier | -- | Cogent |
Will Hargrave | -- | Imperial College |
Dr Willie Black | -- | UKIF |